Lincoln Memorial University Libraries: Hours and Locations

Carnegie-Vincent Library & Reed Health Sciences Library

GPS Address: 170 Burchett Dr, Harrogate, TN 37752

Mailing Address: 6965 Cumberland Gap Pkwy, Harrogate, TN 37752

Library Phone Number: 423.869.7079 or toll free at 800.325.0900 ext. 7079

The Carnegie-Vincent Library, Reed Health Sciences Library, and University Archives are located in the Finley Learning Resources Center. The library contains the main collection of books as well as specialized collections for Health Sciences, Appalachia studies, and Juvenile readers. Throughout the building, a wide variety of individual and group study spaces are available. Need a computer? The library has 20 desktop computers on the first floor and an additional 20 in the library classroom. 28 laptops are also available for students to checkout at the circulation desk.

Cedar Bluff 

GPS Address: 421 Park 40 North Blvd., Knoxville, TN 37923

Site Phone Number: 865.531.4153 or 4119

In addition to the Carnegie-Vincent Library (CVL) in Harrogate, the library maintains a collection of approximately 2000 print items at the Cedar Bluff campus in Knoxville, TN. students and faculty at the Cedar Bluff site have access to all CVL’s digital collections. The Cedar Bluff library is open six days per week and is staffed by three librarians, the Head of Electronic Resources, Web Services Librarian, and Reference and Instruction Librarian. In addition, there are ten laptops and seating for 18 are available.

DCOM at LMU-Knoxville

GPS Address: 9737 Cogdill Road, Knoxville, TN 37932

Library Phone Number: 865.338.5708

The DCOM at LMU-Knoxville location has an on-site library which houses a print collection supporting this site's DCOM and Physician Assistant programs. The library is open 5 days a week and is staffed by the Knoxville Medical Librarian. This space has individual and group study spaces as well as a print/copy/scanning machine.

LMU Tower

Address: 1705 St. Mary Street Knoxville, TN 37917

Library Phone Number: 865.370.2140

The LMU Tower location contains a library located on the Fourth floor (Room 423). The print collection supports the programs of Dentistry, Dental Hygiene, Forensic Dentistry, and Nursing at this site. The library space has one large conference table with individual study carrells in the room next door. The Library is available anytime the building is open to students, and is staffed five days a week by a Librarian.

Tampa Caylor School of Nursing 

GPS Address: 3102 E. 138th Ave Tampa, FL  33613 

Library Phone Number: 813.331.4666

The library at the Tampa Caylor School of Nursing site has seating for 10 students with room for more. The physical collection includes 430 print books with room for ~3500. The Tampa site includes a computer lab with 40 desktop computers located directly across from the library while the library itself has 15 Lenovo laptops for students and faculty to check out. The students and faculty at the Tampa site have access to all of the digital resources other sites have as listed in the digital library collections as well as a full time Research and Instruction Librarian.

Duncan School of Law 

GPS Address: 601 West Summit Hill Drive, Knoxville, TN 37920

The Law library is fully staffed and offers many of the same services available at the main Harrogate campus. For more information on their resources and services, see their website. The law school front desk can be reached by calling 865.545.5300.